PRIVACY POLICY

last update  : September 2, 2020

This policy applies to the site  :  www.forum-habitats.com a project of the company Un et un font mille

Respect for your privacy is of the utmost importance to the company, which is responsible for this site.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to provide you with:

  • How your personal information is collected and processed. Any information likely to identify you must be considered as personal information. These include your first and last name, your age, your postal address, your email address, your location or your IP address.  ;

  • What are your rights regarding this information;

  • Who is responsible for the processing of personal information collected and processed  ;

  • To whom this information is transmitted  ;

  • Optionally, the site's policy on cookies.

This privacy policy supplements the General Conditions of Use which you can consult at the address below  :  www.forum-habitats.com/politique



1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information  :

  • name

  • First name

  • Address

  • Postal code

  • email address

  • Telephone / fax number

  • Credit Card Number

  • Gender or sex

  • Age / date of birth

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described below, in the "Forms and methods of collection" sections and following.



2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods  :

  • Website registration form

  • Order form

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes  :

  • Order tracking

  • Information / Promotional offers

  • Statistics

  • Contact

  • Website management



3. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity that may be established between you and our website. This information is collected by the following means  :

  • Correspondence

  • Information for promotional offers

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes  :

  • Statistics

  • Contact

  • Website management



4. LOG FILES AND WITNESSES

We collect certain information through log files ("log files") and cookies ("cookies"). These files allow us to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate navigation and improve the service for your convenience.


a) Description of cookies used by the site

This is mainly the following information  :

  • IP adress

  • Operating system

  • Pages visited and requests

  • Time and day of connection

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following objectives  :

  • Improved service and personalized welcome

  • Creation of personalized consumption profiles

  • Order tracking

  • Statistical studies

By browsing the site, cookies from third parties may be recorded. These are particularly the following third parties  : Stripe

In addition, the site integrates social network buttons allowing you to share your activity on the site. Cookies from these social networks are therefore likely to be stored on your computer when you use these features. These sites have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions of use that may differ from our site. We invite you to consult the confidentiality policies and the general conditions of use of these sites.


b) Opposition to the use of cookies by the site

You can oppose the recording of these cookies by configuring your browser software. If you decide to disable cookies, you can then continue browsing the site. However, any dysfunction of the site caused by this manipulation cannot be considered as being our fault.



5. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information collected by the site is not transmitted to any third party and is only processed by us.



6. PERIOD OF RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The person in charge of the processing of personal information will keep in its computer systems of the site and under reasonable conditions of security all the personal information collected for a period of  : 2 years.



7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our site is hosted by  : WIX.

The information we collect and process is processed in Canada.



8. RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

a) The person responsible for processing personal information

The person responsible for processing personal information can be contacted as follows  : 

ueufm@un-et-un-font-mille.com

The person in charge of processing personal information is responsible for determining the purposes and means used to process personal information.


b) Obligations of the person responsible for processing personal information

The person in charge of processing personal information undertakes to protect the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without your having been informed and to respect the purposes for which this information was collected.

In addition, the person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to notify you in the event of rectification or deletion of personal information, unless this entails disproportionate formalities, costs or procedures for him.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform you by any means.



9. CONDITIONS OF MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy can be consulted at any time at the address indicated below.  :

www.forum-habitats.com/politique

We reserve the right to modify it in order to guarantee its conformity with the law in force.

Consequently, you are invited to come and consult this privacy policy regularly in order to keep you informed of the latest changes that will be made to it.



10. ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By browsing the site, you certify that you have read and understood this confidentiality policy and accept its conditions, more particularly with regard to the collection and processing of your personal information, as well as the use of cookies.



11. LEGISLATION

We undertake to comply with the legislative provisions set out in  :
Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, CQLR c P-39.1
  ; and or

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5.